Truman-Hobbs Bridge Act Limits Depreciation of Sunshine Bridge in Allision
[…] As the pier is only part of the entire structure, it does not have an independent life expectancy of its own.The trial court also did not err relying on the Truman-Hobbs Bridge Act and thus limiting depreciation to 50% of the cost of the repairs. The court stated that though the act is not intended to be used for compensatory damages in a civil suit, it can be a useful tool “in the difficult task of calculating the expected life span and rate of depreciation of an integral part of a bridge….” 2018 La.App. LEXIS 689 at *13)Finally, though 33 C.F.R. § 277.8(g)(2) refers to railroad bridges, there is no legal error in light of parts (3) (“The service life of highway bridges, except for certain long span bridges, is usually limited by obsolescence as well as structural deficiency and deterioration.) and (4) (“The foregoing service life figures are not to be used arbitrarily, but as a basis for a fair judgment of the service life considering all other factors that pertain in any particular case.”)

The Current Loyola Maritime Law Journal