In re: Complaint of A.P. Franz, Jr., Trustee, as owner, for Exoneration from or Limitation of Liability of Barge B-52
[…] By: Stephen V. Bush

United States District Court, N.D., New York, No. 1:13-cv-411 2014 U.S. Dist. Lexis 34587 (N.D., N.Y., March 17, 2014, C.J. Sharpe)

Does notice of a claim for compensation trigger the time period to file a complaint for exoneration or limitation of liability?

Issue:

The issue before the court was whether notice to the employer/vessel owner of a claim for worker’scompensation benefits triggered the 6 month limitation period for the vessel owner to file a complain for exoneration from or limitation of liability as required by 46 U.S.C. Sec. 30511(a). This provision requires the vessel owner to file an action for exoneration or limitation “within six months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim.”

Sequence of Events: