SNAPBACK: DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE’S REGULATION OF RED SNAPPER UPHELD BY 5TH CIRCUIT
[…] CCA further asserted section 407 of the Magnuson-Stevens Act (16 U.S.C § 1883) “conflicts” with 16 U.S.C. 1853(b)(3)(A). The court found no such conflict between the statutes. The court noted that the Secretary complied with section 407 by establishing a separate quota for recreational fishing and commercial fishing, and the Secretary’s inclusion of for-hire charters within recreational fishing as immaterial.Fisheries Management Plans (“FMPs”) must comply with ten standards codified in 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a). Only two of these standards, (2) and (8), were at issue in the case. The relevant portion of each paragraph is as follows: (2) states that “Conservation and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific information available,” and (8) states that “economic and social data” should be taken into account for meeting the requirements of paragraph (2). CCA argued that paragraph (8) creates an affirmative duty to consider only quantitative, and not qualitative, data about the social and economic impacts of the regulation.