Supreme Court Grants Writ in Offshore Employee Overtime Pay Dispute
[…] Similarly, a California court in Gulf Offshore Logistics v. Superior Ct. of Ventura Cnty.2 held that seamen are entitled to overtime pay under California law when vessels are operating in California state waters.

            In Hewitt v. Helix Enery Sollutions Grp., Inc. v. Hewitt,3 the en banc U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit held that certain highly paid employees working offshore are entitled to overtime pay. The court in an opinion by Judge James Ho held that when employees are paid a day rate, the employer must comply with 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b) in order to be exempt from paying overtime pay to highly compensated employees. This regulation states: An exempt employee's earnings may be computed on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis, without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts worked, and a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned. Judge Ho was joined by Judges  Smith, Stewart, Haynes, Graves, Higginson, Costa, Willett, Duncan, Engelhardt, Oldham, and Wilson. Judges Edith H. Jones, Owen, Chief Judge, and Wiener, Elrod, and Southwick dissented.