Reconciling Water Quality Ins. Syndicate v. U.S. and Great Am. Ins. Co. v U.S.
[…] More specifically, the general rule which entitles a responsible party to limitation of liability will apply unless there is a finding of an exception (gross negligence on behalf of responsible party or violation of a federal regulation).
Bridging the gap between the two aforementioned cases requires the relevant statutory framework. Take 33 C.F.R. § 136.105(a) for example: “A claimant ‘seeking recovery [from the fund] bears the burden of providing all evidence, information, and documentation deemed necessary by the Director [of the] NPFC, to support the claim.’”[3] The regulations outline what proof is necessary for the responsible party to obtain removal costs: “(a) that the actions taken were necessary to prevent, minimize, or mitigate the effects of the incident; (b) that the removal costs were incurred as a