Eighth Circuit Holds U.S. Government’s Claim for Damage to Lock and Dam is Subject to Limitation of Liability Act
[…] On remand, the district court denied Artco’s motion for exoneration on grounds that the Eighth Circuit had not disturbed its prior holding, that the government’s claim was not subject to limited liability and could be brought in personam under Section 408. The Eighth Circuit settled these issues upon Artco’s second appeal.Section 408 imposes strict liability on the owner of a vessel whose vessel “impair[s] the usefulness of any . . . work built by the United States . . . for the preservation and improvement of any of its navigable waters.” Therefore, the U.S. government argued that Artco was personally liable for the damages to its lock and dam resulting from the barges that separated from Artco’s towboat.