A Brief Look at the “Small Passenger Vessel Liability Fairness Act”
[…] Finally, as previously noted, this Act if passed would be retroactive to September 2, 2019.


[1] This was also legislation in response to the M/V CONCEPTION fire on September 2, 2019 and amends 46 U.S.C. § 3306 and 3202 to address fire detection, suppression of fires, fire safety, and safety management on “small passenger vessels” as defined in that act.

[2] 46 U.S.C. § 30506 applies only to seagoing vessels and establishes a minimum amount of $420 times the tonnage of the vessel for personal injury or death claims. This provision does not apply to “pleasure yachts, tugs, towboats, towing vessels, tank vessels, fishing vessels, fish tender vessels, canal boats, scows, car floats, barges, lighters, or nondescript vessels.”

The Current Loyola Maritime Law Journal

The Current is the blog of the Loyola New Orleans Maritime Law Journal, where we post updates to keep our readers up to date about new decisions in maritime law. We also post news about the Journal and its' members.

Previous
Previous