To Be A Seaman or Not To Be A Seaman: That IS the Question: Winning the Battle on Wages but Losing the War on Status?
[…] Only the dissent to granting rehearing en banc of Judge Jones is added. 2021 U.S. App. LEXIS 29559 at *2

[6] 2021 U.S. App. LEXIS 29559 *1

[7] Id. at *24

[8] Id. at *8 

[9] 988 F.3d at 205

[10] Id.

[11] 2021 U.S. App. LEXIS 29559  at *5

[12] 771 F.3d 276 (5th Cir. 2014)

[13] 29 CFR §783.31

[14] 2021 U.S. App. LEXIS 29559 at *8. The litigants did not dispute that the first prong was met. The dispute is over the second element of the criterial.

[15] 2021 U.S. App. LEXIS 29559  at *9

[16] Id. at *17-*18

[17] Id. at *21

[18] Id. at *23

[19] Id. at *24

[20] Id. at *25

[21] 29 CFR §783.37 which states: “’such differing work is 'substantial' if it occupies more than 20 percent of the time worked by the employee during the workweek."

[22] 2021 U.S. App. LEXIS 29559 at *26. Query: Based on this reasoning then would cooks, croupiers, stewards, entertainers, etc. other than the navigational crew on a passenger cruise vessel now lose seaman’s status?