Eleventh Circuit Determines Painted Flag does not Equate to Flying a Flag
[…] 1. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The issue was reviewed de novo.

  • DISCUSSION

The Court of Appeals divided its discussion into two parts.

  1. A Flag Painted on a Vessel Does Not Fly

The court stated that the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act grants the U.S. jurisdiction over “vessel[s] without nationality.”  Id. § 70502(c)(1)(A). The Act provides that a vessel is without nationality if “the master or individual in charge fails, on request of an officer of the United States ..., to make a claim of nationality or registry for that vessel.” Id. § 70502(d)(1)(B).  The MDEA stipulates three exclusive methods for the master or individual in charge to make a “claim” of nationality.